PRIVACY POLICY

This policy applies to Smart Telecom . which is referred to here as Smart Telecom. At Smart Telecom, the security and integrity of our customers' personal information is important to us. We take every reasonable measure necessary to protect the privacy of our customers while providing the high level communication services they expect.

    Smart Telecom’ privacy practices are in accordance with all federal and provincial laws and regulations. We are compliant with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and where applicable with the privacy rules established by the Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission.

At Smart Telecom, we collect customer information for one or more of the following purposes:
1. To provide a positive customer experience, and deliver, bill for, and collect payment for products and services;
2. To understand customer requirements and make information available regarding products and services offered by Smart Telecom directly or through its network of distributors, and its related companies
3. To manage and develop Smart Telecom' business and operations;
4. To meet legal and regulatory requirements; and
5. To obtain credit information or provide it to others.

    Smart Telecom does not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Smart Telecom retains personal information only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

    Smart Telecom informs customers of the existence, use and disclosure of their personal information upon request and gives them access to their information.

    Smart Telecom ensures that customer information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Customers can challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and request amendments as appropriate.

    Smart Telecom shares information with other Smart Telecom related companies, in order to offer customers products and services that they may find attractive. Notices on sharing information are contained on Smart Telecom’ invoice and on www.Smarttelecom.ca. If customers do not want to be marketed with these products and services, they can contact Smart Telecom at 416 509 5050.

 Customers that wish to obtain:
more information about this Commitment to Privacy;
 access to, or more information about, their personal information held by Smart Telecom; or
make a privacy-related complaint; may contact a Smart Telecom customer service representative.


Need Help?

For more information, please contact a Smart Telecom Team Member
+ 1- 416 - 509 - 5050

+ 1- 844 - 509 - 5050

Need Help?

For more information, please contact a Smart Telecom Team Member
  • Payments
    We Accept
  • http://smarttelecom.ca
  • http://smarttelecom.ca
  • http://smarttelecom.ca
  • http://smarttelecom.ca
  • http://smarttelecom.ca
  • http://smarttelecom.ca
Copyright © 2017 | All Rights Reserved by smarttelecom.ca